Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

Owen Sound Waste Watchers (“OSWW”) is committed to protecting the privacy of its members, participants and other stakeholders.  Everybody!  Because we care.  We frequently gather and use information from members of our community, volunteers and others involved in or interested in what we do.

OSWW complies with the legal requirements of Canada’s Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.  We will do our best to ensure we honour any limitations you want to place on the usage of your personal information.  And that’s a legal-y way of saying we will do our best to take care with whatever personal information you share with us.

Personal Information

Personal Information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual.  Stuff like your email address, name, title, and address.  Anyone from whom we collect information like that can expect it will be carefully protected and any use of the information is subject to the person’s consent.

Principles

OSWW recognizes we are responsible for all personal information collected by us and under our control.

OSWW will identify and specify to the owner the purposes for which personal information is collected when or before it is collected.

OSWW will ensure the consent of any individual is obtained for the collection, use, or disclosure of their personal information.

OSWW will ensure that personal information is protected by security safeguards.

Our members are given opportunities to choose how often and in what way they wish to hear from us and at any time they may opt out of receiving communications material from us.

OSWW does not currently sell nor has it in the past ever sold its lists of folks (not members or participants or volunteers… nobody) to third parties.

Contact Regarding Your Personal Information

OSWW will make every effort to respond to inquiries regarding our use, management and disclosure of personal information.  If you have any questions, concerns or complaints relating to the OSWW’s policy or practices with regard to the treatment or your personal information, please email us at oswastewatchers@gmail.com.